Definitive Proxy Statement
[…] In accordance with the Delaware General Corporation Law, our Board is submitting the Proposed Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which includes the proposed amendment permitting action by written consent of the stockholders without a meeting during the Total Stockholder Approval Period, to our stockholders for their approval.

Background and Primary Purpose

Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides in pertinent part that “unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” Our current Certificate of Incorporation contains a provision which provides that stockholders may not take any action by written consent that would be required or permitted to be taken at any annual or special meeting.