Table of Contents
[…] of the Georgia Business Corporation Code (the “GBCC”) permits a corporation to indemnify a director (including a former director) against liability incurred: (1) if the director conducted himself in good faith; and (2) the director reasonably believed: (A) in the case of conduct in the director’s official capacity, the conduct was in the best interests of the corporation, (B) in all other cases, the conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and (C) in a criminal proceeding, the director had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful. Subsection (d) of Section 14-2-851 provides that a corporation may not indemnify a director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, except for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined that the director has met the relevant standard of conduct; or (2) in connection with any proceeding with respect to conduct for which the director was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received, whether or not involving action in the director’s official capacity.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to Section 14-2-854, a court shall order a corporation to indemnify, or to give an advance for expenses to, a director if such court determines the director is entitled to indemnification under the indemnification provisions of the GBCC or if it determines that in view of all relevant circumstances, it is fair and reasonable, even if the director has not met the relevant standard of conduct or was adjudged liable in a proceeding referred to in Subsection (d) of Section 14-2-851 (but if the director was adjudged so liable, the indemnification shall be limited to reasonable expenses incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding).