UNITED STATES SECURITIES
[…] disputed transaction and Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to overcome the business
judgment rule.
Plaintiffs contend the proxy is invalid because it fails to disclose all material facts.1
Plaintiffs further assert that even if the proxy is valid, Defendants still must demonstrate
the underlying fairness of the disputed transaction. Finally, Plaintiffs dispute the fairness and
disinterested nature of the circumstances surrounding the shareholder proposal and proxy.
Amerco argues the proxy complied with the requirements of NRS 78.140 and therefore
Plaintiffs cannot challenge the disputed transactions.
NRS 78.140 provides:
1. A contract or other transaction is not void or voidable solely because:
(a) The contract or transaction is between a corporation and:
(1) One or more of its directors or officers; or
(2) Another corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its
directors or officers are directors or officers or are financially interested;
...
if one of the circumstances specified in subsection 2 exists.
2. The circumstances in which a contract or other transaction is not void or
voidable pursuant to subsection 1 are:
...
(b) The fact of the common directorship, office or financial interest is known to
the stockholders, and they approve or ratify the contract or transaction in
|
|
|
1 |
|
Plaintiffs contend the proxy should have informed the shareholders: (1) that the
proposal was an attempt to dispose of this litigation and preclude the company from recovering
funds from the SAC entities; (2) of potential the benefits of the litigation to the company; (3)
why Plaintiffs believe the transactions were unfair; (4) of the specific terms of the disputed
transactions; (5) that the transactions were not reviewed for fairness by an independent party; (6)
how the terms of the disputed transactions were settled; and (7) that the SAC entities use the
companys employees and resources without compensating the company. |
J-2
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28
good faith by a majority vote of stockholders holding a majority of the voting
power. The votes of the common or interested directors or officers must be counted
in any such vote of stockholders.
The Court finds genuine issues of material fact remain in dispute regarding the sufficiency of
the disclosure to the shareholders of the common directorship, office or financial interest.
Plaintiffs allegations of irregularities in the shareholder proposal and proxy process create