phx-8k_20171106.htm
[…] Under our Bylaws and Oklahoma law in effect prior to November 1, 2017, unanimous consent of the holders of our outstanding voting common stock is required to take action by written consent in lieu of a shareholders meeting for as long as we have a class of securities listed on a national exchange and at least 1,000 shareholders of record.  However, Section 1073.B. of the OGCA has been revised effective November 1, 2017 to remove the unanimous consent requirement.  We anticipate that we will make any necessary amendments to our Bylaws, if any, to be consistent with the revised Section 1073.B. of the OGCA.

In addition, Section 1056.B. of the OGCA provides that a written consent to elect directors may be used in lieu of holding an annual meeting of the shareholders only if the consent is unanimous or if “all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of the action are vacant and are filled by the action.”

Our Bylaws can be adopted, amended or repealed by a majority of the whole Board or by the holders of 66 2/3% of the outstanding shares of common stock entitled to vote.

 

Liquidation