STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] SHARES; AS DIVIDENDS OR REDEMPTION UNDER TERMS OF THE PREFERRED SHARES AND
AN
EXERCISE OF THE WARRANTS.
(Proposal
No. Two)
TO
AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE COMPANY TO PERMIT THE
BOARD
OF DIRECTORS TO DESIGNATE BY RESOLUTION ACCORDING TO NEVADA
REVISED
STATUTES 78.1955 THE POWERS, PREFERENCES AND RELATIVE RIGHTS OF
PREFERRED
STOCK AND QUALITIFCATIONS, LIMITATIONS
AND
RESTRICTIONS THEREOF
The
articles of incorporation of the Company authorize the issuance of up to
5
million shares of preferred stock.
Nevada
Revised Statutes section 78.1955 states in pertinent part that “. . .If the
voting powers, designations, preferences, limitations, restrictions and relative
rights of any class or series of stock have been established by a resolution
of
the board of directors pursuant to a provision in the articles of incorporation,
a certificate of designation setting forth the resolution and stating the
number
of shares for each designation must be signed by an officer of the corporation
and filed with the Secretary of State. A certificate of designation signed
and
filed pursuant to this section must become effective before the issuance
of any
shares of the class or series. . .”
In
a
Certificate of Amendment of the Articles of Incorporation of the Company
filed
with the Nevada Secretary of State on March 20, 2002, the articles of
incorporation were amended to permit the board of directors to designate
by