sec document
[…] books and records of a Delaware corporation. Section 220 provides that "any
stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand
under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours
for business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a
list of its stockholders, and its other books and records, and to make copies or
extracts therefrom."
The fourth sentence of Article Seventh is also unnecessary and will
be deleted by the amended and restated Certificate of Incorporation, as Section
141(g) of the DGCL provides that "unless otherwise restricted by the certificate
of incorporation or bylaws, the board of directors of any corporation organized
under this chapter may hold its meetings, and have an office or offices outside
this State."
Article Eighth presently reads as follows:
"The Corporation shall, to the full extent permitted by
Section 145 of the Delaware Corporation Law, as the
same may be amended and supplemented from time to time,
indemnify, all persons whom it may indemnify pursuant
thereto.