As filed with the Securities and Exchange
[…] or she is or was a director against liability incurred in the
proceeding if: (a) such individual conducted himself or
herself in good faith; and (b) such individual reasonably
believed: (i) in the case of conduct in his or her official
capacity, that such conduct was in the best interests of the
corporation; (ii) in all other cases, that such conduct was
at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation;
and (iii) in the case of any criminal proceeding, that the
individual had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was
unlawful. Subsection (d) of
Section 14-2-851
of the GABCC provides that a corporation may not indemnify a
director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the
right of the corporation, except for reasonable expenses
incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined
that the director has met the relevant standard of conduct; or
(2) in connection with any proceeding with respect to
conduct for which he or she was adjudged liable on the basis
that personal benefit was improperly received by him or her,
whether or not involving action in his or her official capacity.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to
Section 14-2-854,
a court shall order a corporation to indemnify or give an
advance for expenses to a director if such court determines the
director is entitled to indemnification under
Section 14-2-854