Please Enable Cookies
[…] Passed by Congress and signed by President Biden on December 23, the law is intended to reinforce U.S. policy to curb the importation of goods made with forced labor. The UFLPA draws its authority from Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, […]

Solar module importers face another trade hurdle as the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA) takes effect.

Passed by Congress and signed by President Biden on December 23, the law is intended to reinforce U.S. policy to curb the importation of goods made with forced labor. 

The UFLPA draws its authority from Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1307). That section, first crafted nearly a century ago, prohibits the importation of all “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.”

Credible evidence has circulated since 2020 that ethnic Uyghars living in the Xinjiang region of China are being forced to work in extracting and refining raw materials that go into the production of polysilicon that then is used to produce solar cells and modules.