Obituaries
PGe
PG Store
Archives
Classifieds
Classified
Events
Jobs
Real Estate
Legal Notices
Pets
MENU
SUBSCRIBE
LOGIN
REGISTER
LOG OUT
MY PROFILE
Home
News
Local
Sports
Opinion
A&E
Life
Business
Contact Us
NEWSLETTERS
MENU
ACCOUNT
Subscribe
Login
Register
Log out
My Profile
Subscriber Services
Search
SECTIONS
HOME
Homepage
This Just In
Chats
Weather
Traffic
Event Guide
PG Store
PGe
Video
Photos
The Digs
RSS Feeds
NEWS
News Home
COVID-19
World
Nation
State
Obituaries
News Obituaries
Politics
Education
Portfolio
Science
Health & Wellness
Environment
Aging Edge
Transportation
Faith & Religion
Crimes & Courts
Social Services
LOCAL
Local Home
Region
City
North
East
West
South
Washington
Westmoreland
The Neighborhood
Obituaries
Classifieds
Legal Notices
Real Estate
SPORTS
Sports Home
Steelers
Penguins
Pirates
Sports Columns
Gene Collier
Ron Cook
Joe Starkey
Paul Zeise
High School Sports
College Sports
Pitt
Penn State
WVU
NCAA
NFL
MLB
NBA
NHL
North Shore Drive Podcast
OPINION
Opinion Home
Editorials
Letters
Op-Ed Columns
PG Columnists
Insight
A&E
A&E Home
Celebrities
Movies
TV & Radio
Music
Concert Listings
Theatre & Dance
Art & Architecture
Books
Events
LIFE
Life Home
Food
Buying Here
Homes & Gardens
Style & Fashion
Travel
Restaurants
Seen
goodness
Random Acts of Kindness
Pets
Beer Me
Outdoors
Holidays
BUSINESS
Business Home
Your Money
Wheels
Workzone
Business Health
Tech News
Building PGH
Powersource
Business / Law
Top Workplaces
Business of Pittsburgh
Consumer Alerts
OTHER
PGe
NEWSLETTERS
PG STORE
ARCHIVES
CLASSIFIEDS
OBITUARIES
JOBS
LEGAL NOTICES
REAL ESTATE
CLASSIFIEDS
EVENTS
PETS
CONTACT US / FAQ
CONTACT US
ADVERTISING
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
Recent Quotes
View Full List
My Watchlist
Create Watchlist
Indicators
DJI
Nasdaq Composite
SPX
Gold
Crude Oil
Markets
Stocks
ETFs
Tools
Markets:
Overview
News
Currencies
International
Treasuries
Axis Capital Holdings Limited Common Stock
(NY:
AXS
)
98.78
-0.74 (-0.74%)
Official Closing Price
Updated: 7:00 PM EDT, Aug 31, 2026
Add to My Watchlist
Quote
Overview
Detailed Quote
Charting
Historical Prices
News
All News
News Headlines
Press Releases
Research
Quarterly Reports
Insider Filings
Other Filings
All News about Axis Capital Holdings Limited Common Stock
< Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
...
11
12
Next >
Q2 Earnings Highlights: AXIS Capital (NYSE:AXS) Vs The Rest Of The Reinsurance Stocks
August 30, 2026
Looking back on reinsurance stocks’ Q2 earnings, we examine this quarter’s best and worst performers, including AXIS Capital (NYSE:AXS) and its peers. This i...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Climate Change
Economy
AXIS Agrees to Acquire Renewal Rights to DUAL North America's Excess Liability Business
August 05, 2026
Acquisition Strengthens AXIS' Casualty Platform with High-Performing Book, Ensuring Continuity for Brokers and Policyholders
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
Axis Capital Holdings (NYSE:AXS): A Decent Value Play with Solid Fundamentals
↗
August 04, 2026
Via
Chartmill
AXIS Appoints Rahil Jogani as Head of Technology & Artificial Intelligence Strategy
July 29, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
Axis Capital Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
↗
July 29, 2026
Axis Capital (NYSE:AXS) reported second-quarter results marked by higher insurance premiums, continued profitability in its reinsurance business and an increased focus on underwriting discipline as...
Via
MarketBeat
Topics
Earnings
AXIS Capital Holdings (NYSE:AXS) Q2 Earnings Miss Estimates, Stock Edges Down in After-Hours
↗
July 28, 2026
Via
Chartmill
Topics
Earnings
AXIS Capital Holdings Ltd (NYSE:AXS) Posts Mixed Q1 Results with Earnings Beat but Revenue Miss
↗
April 29, 2026
Via
Chartmill
Topics
Earnings
Why AXIS Capital (AXS) Stock Is Nosediving
July 29, 2026
What Happened? Shares of global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) fell 11.6% in the afternoon session after the company reported sec...
Via
StockStory
3 Profitable Stocks We Approach with Caution
July 29, 2026
While profitability is essential, it doesn’t guarantee long-term success. Some companies that rest on their margins will lose ground as competition intensifi...
Via
StockStory
AXIS Capital (NYSE:AXS) Reports Adjusted EPS Below Analyst Estimates In Q2 CY2026 Earnings
July 28, 2026
Global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) missed Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q2 CY2026, but sales rose 10.3% year on year t...
Via
StockStory
AXIS Capital Reports Second Quarter Net Income Available to Common Shareholders of $251 Million, or $3.38 Per Diluted Common Share and Operating Income of $211 Million, or $2.84 Per Diluted Common Share
July 28, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
AXIS Capital (AXS) To Report Earnings Tomorrow: Here Is What To Expect
July 26, 2026
Global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) will be reporting results this Tuesday after market hours. Here’s what investors should kno...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Artificial Intelligence
Winners And Losers Of Q1: AXIS Capital (NYSE:AXS) Vs The Rest Of The Reinsurance Stocks
July 06, 2026
As the Q1 earnings season comes to a close, it’s time to take stock of this quarter’s best and worst performers in the reinsurance industry, including AXIS C...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Climate Change
Economy
AXIS Capital to Release Second Quarter Financial Results on July 28, 2026
July 06, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
3 Reasons to Sell AXS and 1 Stock to Buy Instead
July 06, 2026
AXIS Capital trades at $113.36 and has moved in lockstep with the market. Its shares have returned 10% over the last six months while the S&P 500 has gained ...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Stocks
AXIS Appoints Pradip Patiath to Its Board of Directors
June 15, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
3 Small-Cap Stocks We Find Risky
June 04, 2026
Small-cap stocks can be incredibly lucrative investments because their lack of analyst coverage leads to frequent mispricings. However, these businesses (and...
Via
StockStory
Axis Capital Declares Quarterly Dividends
May 13, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
What to Know About This Fund’s $2.8 Million NCR Atleos Trim After a 61% Rally
↗
May 10, 2026
Specializing in self-service banking technology, NCR Atleos serves financial institutions and retailers across global markets.
Via
The Motley Fool
Topics
Regulatory Compliance
5 Insightful Analyst Questions From AXIS Capital’s Q1 Earnings Call
May 06, 2026
AXIS Capital’s first quarter saw sales growth but missed Wall Street’s revenue expectations, while non-GAAP profit outpaced consensus. Management attributed ...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Earnings
Axis Capital (AXS) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript
↗
April 30, 2026
Axis Capital (AXS) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript
Via
The Motley Fool
AXS Q1 Deep Dive: Insurance Growth, Margin Expansion, and Cautious Underwriting in Focus
April 30, 2026
Global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q1 CY2026, but sales rose 7.7% year on y...
Via
StockStory
AXIS Capital (NYSE:AXS) Reports Sales Below Analyst Estimates In Q1 CY2026 Earnings
April 29, 2026
Global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q1 CY2026, but sales rose 5.9% year on y...
Via
StockStory
Axis Capital Reports First Quarter Net Income Available to Common Shareholders of $247 Million, or $3.29 Per Diluted Common Share and Operating Income of $257 Million, or $3.42 Per Diluted Common Share
April 29, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
What To Expect From AXIS Capital’s (AXS) Q1 Earnings
April 27, 2026
Global specialty insurer AXIS Capital Holdings Limited (NYSE:AXS) will be reporting results this Wednesday after market hours. Here’s what to expect. AXIS Ca...
Via
StockStory
Topics
Artificial Intelligence
MarketBeat Week in Review – 04/13 - 04/17
↗
April 18, 2026
Stocks rocketed higher to end the week. The price of oil plummeted after Iran announced that the Strait of Hormuz was open. The news may firm up a tenuous ceasefire and bring a resolution to the...
Via
MarketBeat
A Quiet Outperformer With a Catastrophe Caveat
↗
April 14, 2026
Via
MarketBeat
AXIS Capital to Release First Quarter Financial Results on April 29, 2026
March 31, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
Matt Kirk Assumes Role of AXIS Chief Financial Officer
March 26, 2026
From
AXIS Specialty US Services Inc.
Via
GlobeNewswire
Villanova Slashes Position in AL Stock, in a Textbook Example of When to Sell a Stock
↗
March 02, 2026
This commercial aviation company provides aircraft leasing and fleet management services to airlines worldwide.
Via
The Motley Fool
Topics
Regulatory Compliance
< Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
...
11
12
Next >
Stock Quote API & Stock News API supplied by
www.cloudquote.io
Quotes delayed at least 20 minutes.
By accessing this page, you agree to the
Privacy Policy
and
Terms Of Service
.
© 2025 FinancialContent. All rights reserved.
TOP
Email a Story
Your e-mail:
Friends e-mail:
Submit